<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation TECHNICIANS AND TRADES WORKERS Electrotechnology and Telecommunications Trades Workers > Electronics and Telecommunications Trades Workers Telecommunications Trades Workers Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)



    CABLER (DATA AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS)

      Installs internal telecommunications and data cabling, equipment and peripherals for computer networks, telephony, cable television and monitored security and fire alarms.

      Skill Level: 3

    Cabler-Data-and-Telecommunications
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) is $ 69,193 per year.
    Average Age: Males: Females: Persons: 39.1
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 3424 Telecommunications trades workers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
    342411
    TRA
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19

    Note: Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) may be removed from STSOL list in July 2018

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________
    • A mandatory registration or licensing is required
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.


    - Processing times
    Offshore applicants: six to eight months
    NT student / NT resident applicants: one month.
    - Cost of application: Free
    NT_______________________________________
    • A mandatory registration or licensing is required
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.


    - Processing times
    Offshore applicants: six to eight months
    NT student / NT resident applicants: one month.
    - Cost of application: Free

    Postcodes: Entire territory (including Darwin, Palmerston, Alice Springs, Katherine and Nhulunbuy)

    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA
    List current as of 05/11/2018
    SA
    List current as of 05/11/2018
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band)
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band)
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    • Closed



    • For Overseas Residents: Their skills and at least 12 months experience in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil, head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy which is primarily knowledge-based

      For Canberra residents: When you lodge your expression of interest, you must be working in Canberra for the last three months. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT.

      If you hold, or have previously held a student/temporary graduate visa within the last two years:
      • You must be resident in Canberra for at least 12 months at time of invitation.
      • If you express your interest after 1 July 2019, the minimum ACT residence criteria for student/temporary graduate visa holders will increase to two years


      You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you or any dependents are living or working in another Australian state or territory.

      To apply, you must formally express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where you are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.
    • Different criteria may apply to ACT 190 Streamlined PhD nomination pathway.


  • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)

  • ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 3424 TELECOMMUNICATIONS TRADES WORKERS

      TELECOMMUNICATIONS TRADES WORKERS install, maintain and repair data transmission equipment, aerial lines, conduits, cables, radio antennae and telecommunications equipment and appliances.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

      In Australia:

        AQF Certificate III including at least two years of on-the-job training, or AQF Certificate IV (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      In New Zealand:
        NZ Register Level 4 qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      At least three years of relevant experience and/or relevant vendor certification may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience may be required in addition to the formal qualification.


      Tasks Include:

      • examining drawings, specifications and work areas to determine positioning and connections for equipment to be installed
      • locating faults in telecommunications equipment using instruments such as ohmmeters, voltmeters, ammeters and transmission measuring equipment
      • attaching wires and cables to appliances
      • adjusting, replacing and repairing faulty items, and testing equipment using electronic instruments
      • installing cabling for telephone, radio, pay TV and computer transmission
      • joining cables and sealing sheaths with lead and thermoplastic
      • erecting, testing and maintaining aerial and underground wires and cables, and radio and mobile phone antennae
      • installing telecommunications equipment and appliances such as telephones, switchboards and data transmission equipment

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    31/05/2018: The Lists of Occupations may be removed or included from/and MLTSSL, STSOL and ROL lists in July 2018

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    14/04/2016: Update - Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List - April 2016

    9/4/2014: Updated List of South Australia Professions - 18 new occupations added, 5 removed

    澳洲移民-线缆工(数据通信)









    Send email