<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation COMMUNITY AND PERSONAL SERVICE WORKERS Health and Welfare Support Workers > Health and Welfare Support Workers Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists Dental Technician



    DENTAL TECHNICIAN

      Constructs and repairs dentures and other dental appliances. Registration or licensing may be required.

      Skill Level: 2

      Specialisation:

        Dental Laboratory Assistant
    Dental-Technician
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Dental Technician is $ 65,498 for male employees and $ 54,979 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 40.5 Females: 44.2 Persons: 43.0
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 4112 Dental hygienists technicians and therapists - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Dental Technician

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Dental Technician
    411213
    TRA
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Dental Technician for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Dental Technician from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Dental Technician
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Low Availability
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band); Provisional 489 visa only
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks

    List current as of 05/11/2018
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Low Availability
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band); Provisional 489 visa only
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)


    List current as of 05/11/2018
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD For applicants currently working in Queensland:

    • Currently working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 4 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    • Closed



    • For Overseas Residents: Their skills and at least 12 months experience in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil, head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy which is primarily knowledge-based

      For Canberra residents: When you lodge your expression of interest, you must be working in Canberra for the last three months. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT.

      If you hold, or have previously held a student/temporary graduate visa within the last two years:
      • You must be resident in Canberra for at least 12 months at time of invitation.
      • If you express your interest after 1 July 2019, the minimum ACT residence criteria for student/temporary graduate visa holders will increase to two years


      You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you or any dependents are living or working in another Australian state or territory.

      To apply, you must formally express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where you are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.
    • Different criteria may apply to ACT 190 Streamlined PhD nomination pathway.


  • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)

  • ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
      or
    • For applicants from outside Australia (Without Job offer - TSOL):
      • The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months.
      • have at least ‘Proficient English' (ie IELTS 7 in all bands) or hold a passport of the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada or New Zealand
      • researched the Tasmanian labour market and provide evidence that there are sufficient employment opportunities
      • skills and recent experience relevant to the researched employment opportunities.
      • access to sufficient financial assets

      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Dental Technician job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 4112 DENTAL HYGIENISTS, TECHNICIANS AND THERAPISTS

      DENTAL HYGIENISTS, TECHNICIANS AND THERAPISTS provide supportive dental services in preventative and restorative dental procedures, and construct and repair dental appliances.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

      In Australia:

        AQF Associate Degree, Advanced Diploma or Diploma (ANZSCO Skill Level 2)

      In New Zealand:
        NZ Register Diploma (ANZSCO Skill Level 2)

      At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.

      Registration or licensing may be required.


      Tasks Include:

      • providing educational programs to motivate children, parents and the community in matters relating to oral health
      • providing fluoride therapy by applying remineralising solutions and desensitising agents
      • removing deposits from teeth
      • applying non-invasive fissure sealants to teeth
      • taking impressions of the mouth
      • taking dental radiographs
      • administering local anaesthesia by infiltration and mandibular nerve block
      • fabricating full and partial dentures
      • constructing mouth guards, crowns, metal clasps, inlays, bridgework and other aids
      • repairing and relining denture bases

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP

    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    05/07/2018: The lists of South Australia State nominated occupations for the 2018/19 program year released

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    21/01/2017: Queensland Skilled Migration occupation lists (QSOL) update January 2017

    29/07/2016: NSW subclass 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List - 2016-17

    16/05/2016: The 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List (SOL and CSOL) has been released

    14/04/2016: Update - Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List - April 2016

    4/8/2015: Flagged Occupations - Occupations may be removed from SOL list in July 2016

    2/7/2015: Significant Changes in State Nominated Occupation List - South Australia

    澳洲移民-牙科技师









    Send email