<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation MANAGERS Specialist Managers > ICT Managers ICT Managers ICT Project Manager


    [According to the Department of Employment, There are no proposed changesfor this occupation in January 2018 Update.]

    ICT PROJECT MANAGER

      Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates quality accredited ICT projects. Accountable for day-to-day operations of resourcing, scheduling, prioritisation and task coordination, and meeting project milestones, objectives and deliverables within agreed timeframes and budgets.

      Skill Level: 1

      Specialisation:

        ICT Development Manager
    ICT-Project-Manager
    Average Income:
    The average salary for an ICT Project Manager is $ 145,356 for male employees and $ 131,680 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 44.5 Females: 41.2 Persons: 43.5
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 1351 ICT managers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for ICT Project Manager

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    457 Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    ICT Project Manager
    135112
    ACS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    6
    5
    9
    15
    5
    5
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    10
    8
    15
    18
    10
    10
    For 457 or 186 DE visa:
    Excludes positions that do not require a minimum of two years relevant work experience.

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ an ICT Project Manager for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring an ICT Project Manager from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates; so they will be able to contact you directly.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for ICT Project Manager
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

    Offshore applicants must provide evidence of having received an offer of employment in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
    NT_______________________________________
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

    Offshore applicants must provide evidence of having received an offer of employment in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation Postcodes: Entire territory (including Darwin, Palmerston, Alice Springs, Katherine and Nhulunbuy)

    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Available
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only; 70 points required; See additional instructions
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)

    List current as of 24/11/2017
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Available
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only; 70 points required; See additional instructions
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)


    List current as of 24/11/2017
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC
    • IELTS 7.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
    • Work experience: Three years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
    • [The Victorian Government will review and select the top ranking ICT candidates from SkillSelect, who have indicated Victoria as their preferred state.]
    VIC
    • IELTS 7.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
    • Work experience: Three years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
    • [The Victorian Government will review and select the top ranking ICT candidates from SkillSelect, who have indicated Victoria as their preferred state.]
    • a current job offer within a regional area of Victoria.
    Postcodes: 3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996 (Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
    • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
    • Have a job offer in your skilled occupation (or a closely related occupation).
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    • Closed

    • Applicants working in Canberra are eligible to apply. Overseas applicants with an ACT job offer, close family member living in Canberra OR they have completed a PhD at an ACT university may be eligible to apply.

    • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)

    • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

    • Service fee: A$300

    Effective 23 Agust 2017, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2018. This action does not affect Canberra based applicants or overseas applicants with close ties in Canberra (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR they have completed a PhD at an ACT university, they are still eligible to apply for ACT nomination.

    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for three months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
      Future Changes:
    • Two year study requirement (from 1 January 2018)
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have been working in Tasmania for three months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)
    489 Relative Sponsorship
    StateDesignated Areas
    NTAnywhere
    SAAnywhere
    VICAnywhere
    WAAnywhere
    NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
    ACTAnywhere
    TASAnywhere

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    ICT Project Manager job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 1351 ICT MANAGERS

      ICT MANAGERS plan, organise, direct, control and coordinate the acquisition, development, maintenance and use of computer and telecommunication systems within organisations.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. At least five years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).


      Tasks Include:
      • analysing information needs and specifying technology to meet those needs
      • formulating and directing information and communication technology (ICT) strategies, policies and plans
      • directing the selection and installation of ICT resources and the provision of user training
      • directing ICT operations and setting priorities between system developments, maintenance and operations
      • overseeing the security of ICT systems

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP

    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    01/02/2017: Western Australia Skilled Migration occupation list update February 2017

    15/10/2016: Moving to Australia from India statistics - Sydney the first destination choice

    4/6/2016: South Australia Sponsorship: Offshore applicants for ICT occupations may need to meet a minimum of 70 points requirement from 4 July 2016

    14/04/2016: Update - Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List - April 2016

    13/7/2015: SA State Nominated Occupation List - Update: Special Conditions Apply for Industrial Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Production or Plant Engineer, ICT Business Analyst, Software Tester, Systems Administrator

    30/9/2014: ICT occupations is temporarily removed from the State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria

    澳洲移民-信息和通信技术项目经理









    Send email