<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
EN
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation TECHNICIANS AND TRADES WORKERS Skilled Animal y trabajadores hortícolas > Animal Attendants and Trainers, and Shearers Animal Attendants and Trainers Guardián de zoológico




    Especialización:
    • Aquarist
    Salario Promedio Mensual En Dolares Por Año
    The average salary for a Zookeeper is $ 42,139 for male employees and $ 32,835 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 33.1 Females: 28.8 Persons: 30.1
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 3611 Animal attendants and trainers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Opciones de Visa para Guardián de zoológico

    Patrocinio del Empleador
    Permanente
    489 Visa
    Permanente
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Zookeeper
    361114
    VETASSESS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    -
    17
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    -
    19
      Inapplicability conditions (for a TSS visa):

    • The position is not located in regional Australia (within the meaning of subregulation 5.19(16) of the Regulations).

    Zookeeper categories in Group D.

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Zookeeper for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Zookeeper from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Opciones de Patrocinio - Guardián de zoológico
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NT NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTNTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA SA
    SA SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Competent Plus English (e.g. IELTS 6.5 in each band) (e.g. IELTS 6.5 in each band); Provisional 489 visa only
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TAS TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,









    Send email