<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Health Professionals > Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals Medical Imaging Professionals Nuclear Medicine Technologist



    NUCLEAR MEDICINE TECHNOLOGIST

      Performs or assists in performing diagnostic examinations using radionuclides and radiopharmaceuticals, and administers radionuclides and radiopharmaceuticals for therapeutic purposes under the direction of specialist Medical Practitioners. Registration or licensing is required.

      Skill Level: 1

    Nuclear-Medicine-Technologist
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Nuclear Medicine Technologist is $ 117,973 for male employees and $ 72,511 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 45.0 Females: 42.1 Persons: 42.6
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 2512 Medical imaging professionals - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Nuclear Medicine Technologist

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    457 Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Nuclear Medicine Technologist
    251213
    ANZSNM

    7/06/2017 Round Results:

    7/06/2017 (current)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Number of total invitations
    694
    30
    Points Score
    60
    60
    Visa date of effect
    6/06/2017 23:15
    6/06/2017 17:45
    10/05/2017 (Previous)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Points Score
    60
    60
    Visa date of effect
    9/05/2017 23:51
    10/04/2017 21:13



    The maximum numbers of invitations in Next events:
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    21/06/2017
    1600
    200

    Occupation Ceiling for Nuclear Medicine Technologist :
    Results : 109 / 1000 (Available: 891) (Ceiling Value)


    State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Nuclear Medicine Technologist
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT NT
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    The Northern Territory has temporarily suspended nomination applications for Subclass 489 and Subclass 190 visas where the applicants are not in the Northern Territory.
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA
    List current as of 05/05/2017
    SA
    List current as of 05/05/2017
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 49 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall);
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 49 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall);
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC
    • IELTS 7.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
    • Work experience: Two years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
    • Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.
    VIC
    • IELTS 7.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
    • Work experience: Two years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
    • Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.
    • a current job offer within a regional area of Victoria.
    Postcodes: 3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996 (Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489
    • Two years work experience post qualification (PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation can have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements)
    • Sufficient funds
    • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses(if applicable)
    • For applicants are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of Australia: Evidence they have accepted a minimum 12 month job in Queensland in their nominated occupation or related occupation.
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




    For applicants currently working in Queensland:
    • Open
    • Currently working in Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 6 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489


    QLD
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489
    • have two years work experience;

      - PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation are able to have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements.
    • Sufficient funds
    • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses (if applicable)
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




    For applicants are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of Australia: Evidence they have accepted a minimum 12 month job in Queensland in their nominated occupation or closely related occupation.

    Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275 , 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899. (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    • Open

    • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)
    • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

    • Service fee: A$300

    Effective 13 September 2016, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2017.

    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
      or
    • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
      or
    • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

    489 Relative Sponsorship
    StateDesignated Areas
    NTAnywhere
    SAAnywhere
    VICAnywhere
    WAAnywhere
    NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
    ACTAnywhere
    TASAnywhere

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Nuclear Medicine Technologist job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 2512 MEDICAL IMAGING PROFESSIONALS

      MEDICAL IMAGING PROFESSIONALS operate X-ray and other radiation producing and imaging equipment for diagnostic, monitoring and treatment purposes under the direction of Radiologists and other Medical Practitioners.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).

      Registration or licensing may be required.


      Tasks Include:

      • receiving referrals from Medical Practitioners to perform medical imaging and radiation treatment of patients
      • determining the appropriate equipment to use, such as X-ray equipment, radiation scanners, fluoroscopes, ultrasound equipment, nuclear instrumentation, angiography equipment and computed tomography (CT) equipment, and selecting the appropriate equipment settings to provide the diagnostic information requested by Medical Practitioners
      • calculating details of procedures such as length and intensity of exposure to radiation, size and strength of dosage of isotopes, and settings of recording equipment
      • explaining procedures to patients and answering patients' inquiries about processes
      • ensuring patients' welfare during procedures
      • positioning patients, screens and equipment preparatory to procedures
      • viewing the screen and deciding if images are satisfactory for diagnostic purposes, and selecting images to show Medical Practitioners
      • conveying findings of procedures to Medical Practitioners

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    24/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/03/2017: Results of invitation round 15th of March 2017 have been published.

    16/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/03/2017: The 1st of March 2017 EOI SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    26/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/02/2017: The 15th of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round - EOI Invitation Date Predictions

    09/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/02/2017: The 1st of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    01/02/2017: Western Australia Skilled Migration occupation list update February 2017

    25/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 18/01/2017: The 18th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    21/01/2017: Queensland Skilled Migration occupation lists (QSOL) update January 2017

    11/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 4/01/2017: The 4th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    24/12/2016: 189 EOI Invitations 21/12/2016: The 21st of December 2016 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    20/12/2016: The updated SkillSelect 7/12/2016 round results has been released.

    07/12/2015: Changes to Queensland State Sponsorship List Update December 2016

    31/08/2016: The new ACT Occupation List (Canberra 190 Visa Nominated Occupation List) has been released - September 2016

    16/08/2016: Significant Changes to New South Wales (NSW) Skilled regional nominated migration List 489 visa

    29/07/2016: NSW subclass 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List - 2016-17

    22/7/2015: Significant Changes to Queensland State Sponsorship List Update July 2016

    20/6/2016: Occupation ceilings for the 2016-17 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    18/8/2015: Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Occupation List Update August 2015: Small Engine Mechanic, Motorcycle Mechanic and Solicitor added to ACT list

    澳洲移民-核医学技师









    Send email