<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Health Professionals > Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals Other Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals Orthotist or Prosthetist



    ORTHOTIST OR PROSTHETIST

      Designs, builds, fits and repairs splints, braces, callipers, artificial limbs and related appliances to restore function or compensate for muscular and skeletal disabilities. Registration or licensing may be required.

      Skill Level: 1

    Average Income:
    The average salary for an Orthotist or Prosthetist is $ 80,880 for male employees and $ 72,871 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 45.5 Females: 44.6 Persons: 44.7
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 2519 Other health diagnostic and promotion professionals - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Orthotist or Prosthetist

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    457 Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Orthotist or Prosthetist
    251912
    VETASSESS

    Note: Orthotist or Prosthetist will be included in SOL list in July 2016

    Orthotist or Prosthetist categories in Group A. To obtain a positive skills assessment form VETASSESS, applicants wishing to be assessed as a Orthotist or Prosthetist must have a qualification minimum at the level of an Australian qualifications Framework (AQF) Bachelor degree.

    29/03/2017 Round Results:

    29/03/2017 (current)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Number of total invitations
    1805
    25
    Points Score
    60
    60
    Visa date of effect
    29/03/2017 0:03
    28/03/2017 23:54
    15/03/2017 (Previous)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Points Score
    60
    60
    Visa date of effect
    14/03/2017 23:54
    14/03/2017 20:25



    The maximum numbers of invitations in Next events:
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    12 April 2017
    2000
    200
    26 April 2017
    2000
    200

    Occupation Ceiling for Orthotist or Prosthetist :
    Results : 3 / 1000 (Available: 997) (Ceiling Value)


    State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Orthotist or Prosthetist
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT NT
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA
    List current as of 07/04/2017
    SA
    List current as of 07/04/2017
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 49 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall)
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 49 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall)
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WAAvailable
    A limited number of nominations are available.
    • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.

    Have an employment contract.

    Applicants living in another Australian state or territory:
    an employment contract

    Applicants living Outside WA
    evidence showing sufficient funds
    WAAvailable
    A limited number of nominations are available.
    • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.

    Have an employment contract.

    Applicants living in another Australian state or territory:
    an employment contract.

    Applicants living Outside WA:
    evidence showing sufficient funds

    Peel Area:
    an employment contract

    Postcodes: 6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799 (Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas; including Mandurah, Bunbury, Kalgoorlie, Geraldton and Albany)
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD

    For applicants currently working in Queensland:
    • Open
    • Currently working in Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 6 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200


    QLD
    • have two years work experience;

      - PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation are able to have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements.
    • Sufficient funds
    • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses (if applicable)
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




    For applicants are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of Australia: Evidence they have accepted a minimum 12 month job in Queensland in their nominated occupation or closely related occupation.

    Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275 , 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899. (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
    • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
    • Have a job offer in your skilled occupation (or a closely related occupation).
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    • Closed

    • Applicants working in Canberra are eligible to apply. Overseas applicants with an ACT job offer or close family member living in Canberra may be eligible to apply.

    • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)

    • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

    • Service fee: A$300

    Effective 13 September 2016, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2017.

    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
      or
    • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
      or
    • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

    489 Relative Sponsorship
    StateDesignated Areas
    NTAnywhere
    SAAnywhere
    VICAnywhere
    WAAnywhere
    NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
    ACTAnywhere
    TASAnywhere

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Orthotist or Prosthetist job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 2519 OTHER HEALTH DIAGNOSTIC AND PROMOTION PROFESSIONALS

      This unit group covers Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals not elsewhere classified.

      It includes Health Promotion Officers and Orthotists or Prosthetists.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).

      Registration or licensing may be required.


      Tasks Include:
      Occupations:


      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    24/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/03/2017: Results of invitation round 15th of March 2017 have been published.

    16/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/03/2017: The 1st of March 2017 EOI SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    26/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/02/2017: The 15th of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round - EOI Invitation Date Predictions

    09/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/02/2017: The 1st of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    01/02/2017: Western Australia Skilled Migration occupation list update February 2017

    25/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 18/01/2017: The 18th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    21/01/2017: Queensland Skilled Migration occupation lists (QSOL) update January 2017

    11/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 4/01/2017: The 4th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    24/12/2016: 189 EOI Invitations 21/12/2016: The 21st of December 2016 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    20/12/2016: The updated SkillSelect 7/12/2016 round results has been released.

    07/12/2015: Changes to Queensland State Sponsorship List Update December 2016

    22/7/2015: Significant Changes to Queensland State Sponsorship List Update July 2016

    20/6/2016: Occupation ceilings for the 2016-17 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    16/05/2016: The 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List (SOL and CSOL) has been released

    澳洲移民-矫形或义肢技师









    Send email