<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />

Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Legal, Social and Welfare Professionals > Social and Welfare Professionals Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers Welfare Worker



WELFARE WORKER

    Alternative Title:
      Welfare Case Worker

    Assists individuals, families and groups with social, emotional or financial difficulties to improve quality of life, by educating and supporting them and working towards change in their social environment.

    Skill Level: 1


Welfare-Worker
Average Income:
The average salary for a Welfare Worker is $ 44,643 for male employees and $ 54,786 for female employees per year.
[See: www.abs.gov.au 2726 Welfare recreation and community arts workers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



Australian visa options for Welfare Case Worker (Welfare Worker)

Employer Sponsorship
Direct Entry
Permanent
Permanent
Skilled Occupation
ANZSCO Code
Assessing Authority
189 Visa
190 Visa
489 Visa
186 Visa
187 Visa
457 Visa
Welfare Worker
272613
ACWA
This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

Sponsorship options for Welfare Worker
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
190 Visa Sponsorship
489 Visa Sponsorship
Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
NT
  • Financial capacity
  • Applicants living outside Australia:
    one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

NT
  • Financial capacity
  • Applicants living outside Australia:
    one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

Postcodes: Entire territory (including Darwin, Palmerston, Alice Springs, Katherine and Nhulunbuy)

Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
  • High Availability
  • Competent Plus English (e.g. IELTS 6.5 in each band) (or Proficient Overall) AND 2 years work experience in field ; Provisional 489 visa only ; South Australian graduates must be currently working in their field in South Australia for the last 12 months.
  • 49 years or less
  • Financial capacity
  • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
  • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)

List current as of 08/12/2016
SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
  • High Availability
  • Competent Plus English (e.g. IELTS 6.5 in each band) (or Proficient Overall) AND 2 years work experience in field ; Provisional 489 visa only ; South Australian graduates must be currently working in their field in South Australia for the last 12 months.
  • 49 years or less
  • Financial capacity
  • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
  • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)


List current as of 08/12/2016
SA SA
Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
VIC VIC
VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
  • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
  • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
WAAvailable
A limited number of nominations are available.
  • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
  • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands

    IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.

Have an employment contract.

Applicants living in another Australian state or territory:
an employment contract

Applicants living Outside WA
evidence showing sufficient funds
WAAvailable
A limited number of nominations are available.
  • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
  • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands

    IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.

Have an employment contract.

Applicants living in another Australian state or territory:
an employment contract.

Applicants living Outside WA:
evidence showing sufficient funds

Peel Area:
an employment contract

Postcodes: 6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799 (Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas; including Mandurah, Bunbury, Kalgoorlie, Geraldton and Albany)
New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
NSW
NSW
Far South Coast
Mid North Coast
Murray
Northern Inland
Orana
Riverina
Southern Inland
Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
QLD

For applicants currently working in Queensland:
  • Open
  • Currently working in Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 6 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
  • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in your nominated or closely related occupation
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200


QLD
  • a Minimum of three years' of work experience post qualification.;

    - PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation are able to have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements.
  • Sufficient funds
  • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses (if applicable)
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




For applicants are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of Australia: Evidence they have accepted a minimum 12 month job in Queensland in their nominated occupation or closely related occupation.

Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275 , 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899. (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
  • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
  • Have a job offer in your skilled occupation (or a closely related occupation).
  • Sufficient funds
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
  • Completed within the last two years
  • Have a positive decision on thesis
  • Sufficient funds
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
ACT
  • Open

  • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)
  • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

  • Service fee: A$300

Effective 13 September 2016, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2017.

ACT
Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
TASNomination Criteria:
  • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
    or
  • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
    or
  • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania.
and

sufficient funds.

Processing Time: 20 working days

Sponsorship Fee: Nill
TASNomination Criteria:
  • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
    or
  • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
    or
  • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
    or
  • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan
and

sufficient funds.

Processing Time: 20 working days

Sponsorship Fee: Nill

Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

489 Relative Sponsorship
StateDesignated Areas
NTAnywhere
SAAnywhere
VICAnywhere
WAAnywhere
NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
ACTAnywhere
TASAnywhere

Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

Welfare Worker job description, duties and education requirements

UNIT GROUP 2726 WELFARE, RECREATION AND COMMUNITY ARTS WORKERS









Send email