<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation SALES WORKERS Sales Representatives and Agents > Insurance Agents and Sales Representatives Insurance Agents Insurance Agent



    INSURANCE AGENT

      Represents insurance companies in selling insurance to clients. Registration or licensing is required.

      Skill Level: 3

      Specialisations:

        Insurance Underwriter
        Life Assurance Representative

    Insurance-Agent
    Average Income:
    The average salary for an Insurance Agent is $ 93,846 for male employees and $ 62,921 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 37.6 Females: 36.3 Persons: 36.9
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 6112 Insurance agents - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Insurance Agent

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    491 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Insurance Agent
    611211
    VETASSESS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Business Visas
    Assessment
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19

    Insurance Agent categories in Group D.

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ an Insurance Agent for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring an Insurance Agent from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Insurance Agent
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    491 / 491 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SACurrently not available for state nomination
    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SAImmigration South Australia stopped accepting state nomination applications for the subclass 491 visa at 11am on 14 August 2019. Applications for the new Skilled Worker Regional (Provisional 491) visa will be open from the first week in December 2019.

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)
    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    • A current job offer within a regional area of Victoria; The employment offer must be in your nominated occupation and must be for full time work for a period of at least 12 months.
    • A Competent level of English (or equivalent); Exemptions: citizens of the USA, UK, Canada, Republic of Ireland or New Zealand.
    • meet the financial requirement.

    Postcodes: Cities and major regional centres (3211 to 3232, 3235, 3240, 3328, 3330 to 3333, 3340 and 3342); Regional centres and other regional areas(3097 to 3099, 3139, 3233 to 3234, 3236 to 3239, 3241 to 3325, 3329, 3334, 3341, 3345 to 3424, 3430 to 3799, 3809 to 3909, 3912 to 3971 and 3978 to 3996); Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    Invitation results between January to August 2019
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Northern Rivers
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 491 visas;
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 491 visas;
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACTClosed
    Canberra Matrix: Applicants should express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where they are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.

    14 October 2019 CANBERRA MATRIX - INVITATION ROUND: 60 point matrix submitted on or after 14 April 2019 and on or before 30 April 2019;
    Number of Invitations Issued: 402

    You can nominate any occupation on the ACT Occupation List, even if that occupation is closed. However, only open occupations will score points in the ‘Nominated Occupation’ category in the Canberra Matrix.

    Canberra residents

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • You must be living and working in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, it must be continuous. You must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. Paid annual or personal leave meets the employment criteria. Any claim for unpaid leave (including maternity leave) must be evidenced by a valid medical certificate
    • You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT. Please note: internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for this criterion
    • If you are including a spouse / partner and/or children in your application, and they are in Australia, they must have lived in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission.


    Overseas applicants

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • Your skills and at least 12 months continuous experience (within the last three years) in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil; head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy, which is primarily knowledge-based.
    • If you do not have a genuine ACT job offer, you must provide evidence of research into sufficient ACT employment opportunities in your nominated occupation, relevant to your skill set and experience (see Page 18: Employability for overseas residents).
    • You and/or any dependents must not be the holder of a current Australian visa (or associated bridging visa), except an Australian visitor visa.
    • You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you, your spouse/partner or children are living or have lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months.


    • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)


    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASClosure of Tasmania's subclass 491 Skilled Regional Visa Program
    Eligible skilled migrants can apply for visa state nomination of the new subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional visa from the 16th November 2019.

    Source: DHA, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Insurance Agent job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 6112 INSURANCE AGENTS

      INSURANCE AGENTS represent insurance companies in selling insurance to clients.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

      In Australia:

        AQF Certificate III including at least two years of on-the-job training, or AQF Certificate IV (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      In New Zealand:
        NZ Register Level 4 qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.

      Registration or licensing is required.


      Tasks Include:

      • interviewing clients to identify their insurance needs
      • explaining to clients details of insurance and conditions, risk coverage, premiums and benefits
      • assisting clients to determine the type and level of coverage required
      • calculating premiums and establishing method of payment
      • reviewing clients' circumstances to ensure that the level and coverage of insurance is still appropriate
      • settling and monitoring insurance claims to ensure that both client and insurer are satisfied with the outcome
      • recording information about clients and their policies
      • identifying and drawing up lists of potential clients from a variety of sources and contacting them to arrange interviews
      • keeping up-to-date with changes in the insurance industry and informing clients of new developments

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    01/07/2019: Immigration South Australia has published the Lists of State Nominated Occupations for the 2019/20 program.

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    澳洲移民-保险公司









    Send email