<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation TECHNICIANS AND TRADES WORKERS Food Trades Workers > Food Trades Workers Chefs Chef


    [According to the Department of Employment, There are no proposed changes for this occupation in January 2018 Update.]

    CHEF

      Plans and organises the preparation and cooking of food in a dining or catering establishment.

      Skill Level: 2

      Specialisations:

        Chef de Partie
        Commis Chef
        Demi Chef
        Second Chef
        Sous Chef

    Chef
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Chef is $ 52,668 for male employees and $ 48,953 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 37.8 Females: 37.3 Persons: 37.7
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 3513 Chefs - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Chef

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    457 Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Chef
    351311
    TRA
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    7
    6
    5
    9
    15
    5
    5
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    8
    10
    8
    15
    18
    10
    10
    For 457 or 186 DE visa:
    Excludes positions involved in mass production in a factory setting or positions in a limited service restaurant.  

    A limited service restaurant includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    • fast food or takeaway food services
    • fast casual restaurants
    • drinking establishments that offer only a limited food service
    • limited service cafes including, but not limited to, coffee shops or mall cafes
    • limited service pizza restaurants.  

      18/10/2017 Round Results:

      18/10/2017 (current)
      189 Visa
      489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
      Number of total invitations
      1250
      5
      Points Score
      65
      70
      Visa date of effect
      28/09/2017 10.53 pm
      08/08/2017 3.49 pm
      04/10/2017 (Previous)
      189 Visa
      489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
      Points Score
      65
      60
      Visa date of effect
      23/09/2017 8.45 pm
      03/10/2017 9.49 pm



      The maximum numbers of invitations in Next events:
      189 Visa
      489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
      09/11/2017
      700
      5
      22/11/2017
      700
      5

      Occupation Ceiling for Chef :
      Results : 46 / 2675 (Available: 2629) (Ceiling Value)


      State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

      Information for Employers

      Are you seeking to employ a Chef for your company?

      If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Chef from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates; so they will be able to contact you directly.

      This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
      We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

      Sponsorship options for Chef
      190 Visa Sponsorship
      489 Visa Sponsorship
      Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
      NT_______________________________________
      • Financial capacity
      • Applicants living outside Australia:
        one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

      NT_______________________________________
      • Financial capacity
      • Applicants living outside Australia:
        one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

      Postcodes: Entire territory (including Darwin, Palmerston, Alice Springs, Katherine and Nhulunbuy)

      Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
      SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
      • Available
      • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only; 2 years work experience in field
      • 45 years or less
      • Financial capacity
      • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
      • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)

      List current as of 24/11/2017
      SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
      • Available
      • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only; 2 years work experience in field
      • 45 years or less
      • Financial capacity
      • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
      • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
      Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)


      List current as of 24/11/2017
      SA SA
      Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
      VIC
      • IELTS 6.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
      • Work experience: Five years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
      VIC
      • IELTS 6.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
      • Work experience: Five years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
      • a current job offer within a regional area of Victoria.
      Postcodes: 3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996 (Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

      VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
      • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
      • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
      VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
      • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
      • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
      Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
      WA WA
      New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
      NSW(excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service)
      NSW
      Far South Coast
      Mid North Coast
      Murray
      Northern Inland
      Orana
      Riverina
      Southern Inland
      Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
      QLD QLD
      • a Applicants must have 6 years experience working in their chosen field and a job offer for a full time position in their nominated occupation;

        - PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation are able to have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements.
      • Sufficient funds
      • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses (if applicable)
      • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




      Interstate applicants must meet the Working in Queensland or Alumni pathway criteria. So they should move to Queensland and meet any working requirements before submitting an Expression of Interest to BSMQ.

      Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275 , 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899. (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

      QLD QLD For applicants currently working in Queensland:

      • Currently working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 4 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
      • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
      • Applicants must have 3 years experience working in their chosen field and a job offer for a full time position in their nominated occupation.
      • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
      Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

      QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      • Completed within the last two years
      • Have a positive decision on thesis
      • Sufficient funds
      • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
      Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
      ACT
      • Open

      • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)
      • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

      • Service fee: A$300

      Effective 23 Agust 2017, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2018. This action does not affect Canberra based applicants or overseas applicants with close ties in Canberra (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR they have completed a PhD at an ACT university, they are still eligible to apply for ACT nomination.

      ACT
      Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
      TASNomination Criteria:
      • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
        or
      • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for three months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
        or
      • For Overseas Applicants:
        • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
        Future Changes:
      • Two year study requirement (from 1 January 2018)
      and

      sufficient funds.

      Processing Time: 20 working days

      Sponsorship Fee: Nill
      TASNomination Criteria:
      • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
        or
      • have been working in Tasmania for three months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
        or
      • For applicants from outside Australia (Without Job offer - TSOL):
        • The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months.
        • have at least ‘Proficient English' (ie IELTS 7 in all bands) or hold a passport of the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada or New Zealand
        • researched the Tasmanian labour market and provide evidence that there are sufficient employment opportunities
        • skills and recent experience relevant to the researched employment opportunities.
        • access to sufficient financial assets

        or
      • For Overseas Applicants:
        • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
        or
      • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
        or
      • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
      and

      sufficient funds.

      Processing Time: 20 working days

      Sponsorship Fee: Nill

      Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)
      489 Relative Sponsorship
      StateDesignated Areas
      NTAnywhere
      SAAnywhere
      VICAnywhere
      WAAnywhere
      NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
      QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
      ACTAnywhere
      TASAnywhere

      Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

      Chef job description, duties and education requirements

      UNIT GROUP 3513 CHEFS

        CHEFS plan and organise the preparation and cooking of food in dining and catering establishments.

        Cooks, Fast Food Cooks and Kitchenhands are excluded from this unit group. Cooks are included in Unit Group 3514 Cooks. Fast Food Cooks and Kitchenhands are included in Minor Group 851 Food Preparation Assistants.


        Indicative Skill Level:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

        In Australia:

          AQF Associate Degree, Advanced Diploma or Diploma (ANZSCO Skill Level 2)

        In New Zealand:
          NZ Register Diploma (ANZSCO Skill Level 2)

        At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.


        Tasks Include:

        • planning menus, estimating food and labour costs, and ordering food supplies
        • monitoring quality of dishes at all stages of preparation and presentation
        • discussing food preparation issues with Managers, Dietitians and kitchen and waiting staff
        • demonstrating techniques and advising on cooking procedures
        • preparing and cooking food
        • explaining and enforcing hygiene regulations
        • may select and train staff
        • may freeze and preserve foods

        Occupations:

        Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


      Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


      1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

      We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


      2. Improve your IELTS test Score

      The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

      More information

      Related News

      22/11/2017: The NSW State Regional nomination (489 Visa) Skilled Occupation List update 11 2017

      25/09/2017: New South Wales (NSW) Skilled Migration occupation list for 2017 2018 released

      03/8/2017: Occupation ceilings for the 2017-2018 programme year released - Comparison Chart

      05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

      04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

      03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

      24/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/03/2017: Results of invitation round 15th of March 2017 have been published.

      16/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/03/2017: The 1st of March 2017 EOI SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

      26/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/02/2017: The 15th of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round - EOI Invitation Date Predictions

      09/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/02/2017: The 1st of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

      01/02/2017: Western Australia Skilled Migration occupation list update February 2017

      25/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 18/01/2017: The 18th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

      21/01/2017: Queensland Skilled Migration occupation lists (QSOL) update January 2017

      11/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 4/01/2017: The 4th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

      24/12/2016: 189 EOI Invitations 21/12/2016: The 21st of December 2016 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

      20/12/2016: The updated SkillSelect 7/12/2016 round results has been released.

      07/12/2015: Changes to Queensland State Sponsorship List – Update December 2016

      31/08/2016: The new ACT Occupation List (Canberra 190 Visa Nominated Occupation List) has been released - September 2016

      16/08/2016: Significant Changes to New South Wales (NSW) Skilled regional nominated migration List 489 visa

      29/07/2016: NSW subclass 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List - 2016-17

      22/7/2015: Significant Changes to Queensland State Sponsorship List – Update July 2016

      20/6/2016: Occupation ceilings for the 2016-17 programme year released - Comparison Chart

      24/5/2016: Flagged Occupations - Occupations may be removed from SOL list in July 2017

      14/04/2016: Update - Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List - April 2016

      4/8/2015: Flagged Occupations - Occupations may be removed from SOL list in July 2016

      2/7/2015: Significant Changes in State Nominated Occupation List - South Australia

      6/4/2014: Opportunity for software engineers: Mid North Coast region (NSW) is currently inviting applications under the 489 visa.

      澳洲移民-主厨









    Send email