<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />

Skilled Occupation COMMUNITY AND PERSONAL SERVICE WORKERS Health and Welfare Support Workers > Health and Welfare Support Workers Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists Dental Hygienist



DENTAL HYGIENIST

    Carries out preventative dental procedures under the direction of a Dentist. Registration or licensing is required.

    Skill Level: 2

Dental-Hygienist
Average Income:
The average salary for a Dental Hygienist is $ 65,498 for male employees and $ 54,979 for female employees per year.
Average Age: Males: 40.5 Females: 44.2 Persons: 43.0
[See: www.abs.gov.au 4112 Dental hygienists technicians and therapists - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



Australian visa options for Dental Hygienist

Employer Sponsorship
Direct Entry
Permanent
Permanent
Skilled Occupation
ANZSCO Code
Assessing Authority
189 Visa
190 Visa
489 Visa
186 Visa
187 Visa
457 Visa
Dental Hygienist
411211
VETASSESS

Note: Dental Hygienist will be removed from SOL list in July 2016

Dental Hygienist categories in Group E.
This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

Sponsorship options for Dental Hygienist
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
190 Visa Sponsorship
489 Visa Sponsorship
Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
NT NT
NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
SA
List current as of 28/01/2017
SA
List current as of 28/01/2017
SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
  • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
  • 49 years or less
  • Financial capacity
  • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band)
  • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
  • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
  • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
  • 49 years or less
  • Financial capacity
  • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band)
  • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
  • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
VIC VIC
VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
  • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
  • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
WA WA
New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
NSW
NSW
Far South Coast
Mid North Coast
Murray
Northern Inland
Orana
Riverina
Southern Inland
Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
QLD

For applicants currently working in Queensland:
  • Open
  • Currently working in Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 6 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
  • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in your nominated or closely related occupation
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200


QLD
  • Open
  • Currently working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 4 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
  • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
  • Completed within the last two years
  • Have a positive decision on thesis
  • Sufficient funds
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
ACT
  • Closed

  • Applicants working in Canberra are eligible to apply. Overseas applicants with an ACT job offer or close family member living in Canberra may be eligible to apply.

  • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)

  • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

  • Service fee: A$300

Effective 13 September 2016, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2017.

ACT
Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
TASNomination Criteria:
  • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
    or
  • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
    or
  • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania.
and

sufficient funds.

Processing Time: 20 working days

Sponsorship Fee: Nill
TASNomination Criteria:
  • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
    or
  • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
    or
  • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
    or
  • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan
and

sufficient funds.

Processing Time: 20 working days

Sponsorship Fee: Nill

Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

489 Relative Sponsorship
StateDesignated Areas
NTAnywhere
SAAnywhere
VICAnywhere
WAAnywhere
NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
ACTAnywhere
TASAnywhere

Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

Dental Hygienist job description, duties and education requirements

UNIT GROUP 4112 DENTAL HYGIENISTS, TECHNICIANS AND THERAPISTS

    DENTAL HYGIENISTS, TECHNICIANS AND THERAPISTS provide supportive dental services in preventative and restorative dental procedures, and construct and repair dental appliances.


    Indicative Skill Level:

    Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

    In Australia:

      AQF Associate Degree, Advanced Diploma or Diploma (ANZSCO Skill Level 2)

    In New Zealand:
      NZ Register Diploma (ANZSCO Skill Level 2)

    At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.

    Registration or licensing may be required.


    Tasks Include:

    • providing educational programs to motivate children, parents and the community in matters relating to oral health
    • providing fluoride therapy by applying remineralising solutions and desensitising agents
    • removing deposits from teeth
    • applying non-invasive fissure sealants to teeth
    • taking impressions of the mouth
    • taking dental radiographs
    • administering local anaesthesia by infiltration and mandibular nerve block
    • fabricating full and partial dentures
    • constructing mouth guards, crowns, metal clasps, inlays, bridgework and other aids
    • repairing and relining denture bases

    Occupations:

    Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


2. Improve your IELTS test Score

The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

More information

Related News

21/01/2017: Queensland Skilled Migration occupation lists (QSOL) update January 2017

29/07/2016: NSW subclass 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List - 2016-17

16/05/2016: The 2016-2017 Skilled Occupation List (SOL and CSOL) has been released

4/8/2015: Flagged Occupations - Occupations may be removed from SOL list in July 2016

2/7/2015: Significant Changes in State Nominated Occupation List - South Australia

澳洲移民-牙齿保健员









Send email