<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
EN
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Profesionales de la Educación > Miscellaneous Education Professionals Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages Maestros de inglés como segundo idioma




    Cargo Alternativo
    • Inglés como segundo profesor de lengua
    Inmigracion-a-Australia-Maestros-de-ingles-como-segundo-idioma
    Salario Promedio Mensual En Dolares Por Año
    The average salary for a Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages is $ 47,351 for male employees and $ 55,804 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 39.9 Females: 42.1 Persons: 41.2
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 2493 Teachers of English to speakers of other languages - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Opciones de Visa para Inglés como segundo profesor de lengua (Maestros de inglés como segundo idioma)

    Patrocinio del Empleador
    Permanente
    489 Visa
    Permanente
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages
    249311
    VETASSESS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19

    Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages categories in Group A. To obtain a positive skills assessment form VETASSESS, applicants wishing to be assessed as a Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages must have a qualification minimum at the level of an Australian qualifications Framework (AQF) Bachelor degree.

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Opciones de Patrocinio - Maestros de inglés como segundo idioma
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA
    List current as of 24/09/2018
    SA
    List current as of 24/09/2018
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only; Not available for high points nomination 17/9/18; Not available for chain migration nomination 17/9/18
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Offshore applicants Provisional 489 visa only; Not available for high points nomination 17/9/18; Not available for chain migration nomination 17/9/18
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Masters Degree or PhD in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Masters Degree or PhD in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    EFFECTIVE 4:00PM AEST FRIDAY 29 JUNE 2018:
    Canberra residents are eligible to apply for ACT 190 nomination if their nominated occupation is listed as ‘open’ on the current ACT Occupation List.
    The ACT 190 nomination program remains closed for all overseas applicants even with close ties to Canberra.
    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Two year study requirement (from 1 January 2018)
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); Evidence proving no local person has been able to fill the position Should be provided.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the nominated position must be met.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,









    Send email