<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation TECHNICIANS AND TRADES WORKERS Automotive and Engineering Trades Workers > Fabrication Engineering Trades Workers Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers Metal Fabricator



    METAL FABRICATOR

      Marks off and fabricates structural steel and other metal stock to make or repair metal products and structures such as boilers and pressure vessels.

      Skill Level: 3

      Specialisations:

        Boilermaker-Welder
        Brass Finisher
        Metal Fabricator-Welder
        Metal Template Maker
        Structural Steel Trades Worker
    Metal-Fabricator
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Metal Fabricator is $ 74,817 for male employees and $ 98,746 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 35.8 Females: 52.4 Persons: 35.9
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 3223 Structural steel and welding trades workers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Metal Fabricator

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    457 Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Metal Fabricator
    322311
    TRA
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    11
    11
    9
    8
    14
    4
    4
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    15
    15
    13
    13
    15
    9
    9

    06/09/2017 Round Results:

    06/09/2017 (current)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Number of total invitations
    1750
    46
    Points Score
    65
    60
    Visa date of effect
    03/08/2017 3:09 AM
    05/09/2017 6.17 pm
    23/08/2017 (Previous)
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    Points Score
    65
    60
    Visa date of effect
    21/01/2017 1:02 pm
    22/08/2017 11:07 pm



    The maximum numbers of invitations in Next events:
    189 Visa
    489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
    20/09/2017
    1750
    200
    20/09/2017
    1750
    200

    Occupation Ceiling for Metal Fabricator :
    Results : 8 / 4426 (Available: 4418) (Ceiling Value)


    State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Metal Fabricator for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Metal Fabricator from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates; so they will be able to contact you directly.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for Metal Fabricator
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

    NT_______________________________________
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.

    Postcodes: Entire territory (including Darwin, Palmerston, Alice Springs, Katherine and Nhulunbuy)

    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SA
    List current as of 12/09/2017
    SA
    List current as of 12/09/2017
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band)
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • Competent English (e.g. IELTS 6.0 in each band)
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC
    • IELTS 6.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
    • Work experience: Five years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
    VIC
    • IELTS 6.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
    • Work experience: Five years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
    • a current job offer within a regional area of Victoria.
    Postcodes: 3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996 (Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    NSW
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD For applicants currently working in Queensland:

    • Currently working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 4 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACT
    • Closed

    • Applicants working in Canberra are eligible to apply. Overseas applicants with an ACT job offer, close family member living in Canberra OR they have completed a PhD at an ACT university may be eligible to apply.

    • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)

    • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

    • Service fee: A$300

    Effective 23 Agust 2017, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2018. This action does not affect Canberra based applicants or overseas applicants with close ties in Canberra (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR they have completed a PhD at an ACT university, they are still eligible to apply for ACT nomination.

    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months.
      Future Changes:
    • Three months prior employment requirement for ‘Category 2’ (from 1 October 2017)
    • Two year study requirement (from 1 January 2018)
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO);
      or
    • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months.
      or
    • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
      or
    • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan.
      Future Changes:
    • Labour market testing for ‘Category 2’ (from 1 August 2017)
    • Three months prior employment requirement for ‘Category 2’ (from 1 October 2017)
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)
    489 Relative Sponsorship
    StateDesignated Areas
    NTAnywhere
    SAAnywhere
    VICAnywhere
    WAAnywhere
    NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
    ACTAnywhere
    TASAnywhere

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Metal Fabricator job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 3223 STRUCTURAL STEEL AND WELDING TRADES WORKERS

      STRUCTURAL STEEL AND WELDING TRADES WORKERS cut, shape, join and repair metal components of iron and steel structures, boilers, pressure vessels and pipes, ships and other vessels.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with the qualifications and experience outlined below.

      In Australia:

        AQF Certificate III including at least two years of on-the-job training, or AQF Certificate IV (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      In New Zealand:
        NZ Register Level 4 qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 3)

      At least three years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualifications listed above. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification.


      Tasks Include:

      • studying blueprints, drawings and specifications to determine job requirements
      • selecting, cleaning and preparing metal stock
      • cutting marked-out metal sections and shapes using hand tools, flame cutting torches and metal cutting machines
      • shaping and bending metal sections and pipes using hand and machine tools, and by heating and hammering
      • aligning parts to be joined using hand tools and measuring instruments
      • joining metal sections using various welding techniques, bolting and riveting
      • examining welds for width of bead, penetration and precision
      • finishing products by cleaning, polishing, filing and bathing in acidic solutions
      • cleaning and smoothing welds by filing, chiselling and grinding

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP


    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    03/8/2017: Occupation ceilings for the 2017-2018 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    24/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/03/2017: Results of invitation round 15th of March 2017 have been published.

    16/03/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/03/2017: The 1st of March 2017 EOI SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    26/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 15/02/2017: The 15th of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round - EOI Invitation Date Predictions

    09/02/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 1/02/2017: The 1st of February 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    25/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 18/01/2017: The 18th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    11/01/2017: 189 EOI Invitations 4/01/2017: The 4th of January 2017 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    24/12/2016: 189 EOI Invitations 21/12/2016: The 21st of December 2016 SkillSelect invitation round results have been released.

    20/12/2016: The updated SkillSelect 7/12/2016 round results has been released.

    16/08/2016: Significant Changes to New South Wales (NSW) Skilled regional nominated migration List 489 visa

    29/07/2016: NSW subclass 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List - 2016-17

    20/6/2016: Occupation ceilings for the 2016-17 programme year released - Comparison Chart

    14/04/2016: Update - Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List - April 2016

    1/5/2014: South Australia: Network Administrator shifted to ‘Special Conditions Apply’:

    澳洲移民-金属构造工









    Send email