<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />

Skilled Occupation PROFESSIONALS Health Professionals > Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals Medical Imaging Professionals Nuclear Medicine Technologist



NUCLEAR MEDICINE TECHNOLOGIST

    Performs or assists in performing diagnostic examinations using radionuclides and radiopharmaceuticals, and administers radionuclides and radiopharmaceuticals for therapeutic purposes under the direction of specialist Medical Practitioners. Registration or licensing is required.

    Skill Level: 1

Nuclear-Medicine-Technologist
Average Income:
The average salary for a Nuclear Medicine Technologist is $ 107,877 per year (Collective agreement).
[See: www.abs.gov.au 2512 Medical imaging professionals - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2012]



Australian visa options for Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Employer Sponsorship
Direct Entry
Permanent
Permanent
Skilled Occupation
ANZSCO Code
Assessing Authority
189 Visa
190 Visa
489 Visa
186 Visa
187 Visa
457 Visa
Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251213
ANZSNM

4/01/2017 Round Results:

4/01/2017
189 Visa
489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
Number of total invitations
955
13
Points Score
60
60
Visa date of effect
4/01/201712.03 am
28/12/20164.30 pm



The maximum numbers of invitations in Next events:
189 Visa
489 Visa (Provisional)(Family Sponsored)
18-Jan-17
1600
200

Occupation Ceiling for Nuclear Medicine Technologist :
Results : 50 / 1000 (Available: 950) (Ceiling Value)


State and territory nominated visas is not subject to occupational ceiling limitations

This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

Sponsorship options for Nuclear Medicine Technologist
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
190 Visa Sponsorship
489 Visa Sponsorship
Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
NT NT
NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
SA
List current as of 08/12/2016
SA
List current as of 08/12/2016
SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
  • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
  • 49 years or less
  • Financial capacity
  • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall)
  • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
  • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
SAAvailable to South Australian international graduates, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia, OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty points or higher (including state nomination points).
  • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
  • 49 years or less
  • Financial capacity
  • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall)
  • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
  • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks (Current at: 13/7/2016)
Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
VIC
  • IELTS 7.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
  • Work experience: Two years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
  • Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.
VIC
  • IELTS 7.0 in each band (Ambiguity: Minimum 6.0 in each band for PhD graduates)
  • Work experience: Two years (No work exprience is required for PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate within the past five years)
  • Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.
  • a current job offer within a regional area of Victoria.
Postcodes: 3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996 (Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, Mildura and Warrnambool)

VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
  • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
  • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
WAAvailable
A limited number of nominations are available.
  • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
  • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands

    IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.

Have an employment contract.

Applicants living in another Australian state or territory:
an employment contract

Applicants living Outside WA
evidence showing sufficient funds
WAAvailable
A limited number of nominations are available.
  • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
  • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands

    IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.

Have an employment contract.

Applicants living in another Australian state or territory:
an employment contract.

Applicants living Outside WA:
evidence showing sufficient funds

Peel Area:
an employment contract

Postcodes: 6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799 (Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas; including Mandurah, Bunbury, Kalgoorlie, Geraldton and Albany)
New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
NSW
NSW
Far South Coast
Mid North Coast
Murray
Northern Inland
Orana
Riverina
Southern Inland
Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
QLD
  • Two years work experience post qualification (PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation can have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements)
  • Sufficient funds
  • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses(if applicable)
  • For applicants are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of Australia: Evidence they have accepted a job in Queensland in their nominated occupation or closely related occupation.
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




For applicants currently working in Queensland:
  • Open
  • Currently working in Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 6 months at time of lodging the Expression of Interest; and
  • Have an offer to continue your employment and the same employer for 12 months in your nominated or closely related occupation
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200


QLD
  • have a job offer in regional Queensland for 12 months in regional Queensland in nominated or closely related occupation ; or
    - two years work experience;

    - PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate from an Australian or international education institution in a specialised field relating to their nominated occupation are able to have their studies counted towards BSMQ's work experience requirements.
  • Sufficient funds
  • Hold valid Queensland and Australian licenses(if applicable)
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200




For applicants are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of Australia: Evidence they have accepted a job in Queensland in their nominated occupation or closely related occupation.

Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275 , 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899. (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
  • Completed within the last two years
  • Have a positive decision on thesis
  • Sufficient funds
  • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
ACT
  • Open

  • IELTS result with a minimum score of 6 (L, R, W), 7 in speaking and 7 overal; or OET result with a minimum grade B in all sections; or TOEFL iBT with a minimum score (L:12 R:13 W:21 S:23 overallL93); or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 50 (L, R, W), 65 in speaking and 65 overal; (For overseas residents)
  • Passport Holders of the following countries are exempt from submitting IELTS or OET: UK; Canada; New Zealand; US; or Ireland

  • Service fee: A$300

Effective 13 September 2016, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. The program reopens in July 2017.

ACT
Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
TASNomination Criteria:
  • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
    or
  • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
    or
  • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania.
and

sufficient funds.

Processing Time: 20 working days

Sponsorship Fee: Nill
TASNomination Criteria:
  • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who studied for a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks);
    or
  • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania in any fields (for a minimum of 35 hours per week);
    or
  • have an immediate family member (parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent) permanently residing in Tasmania;
    or
  • Available to small business owners with past business experience and management expertise who have a business plan
and

sufficient funds.

Processing Time: 20 working days

Sponsorship Fee: Nill

Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Hobart, Launceston, Devonpor, Burnie, Kingston, Ulverstone, Wynyard, George Town and Sorell)

489 Relative Sponsorship
StateDesignated Areas
NTAnywhere
SAAnywhere
VICAnywhere
WAAnywhere
NSWPost areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
QLDPostcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
ACTAnywhere
TASAnywhere

Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

Nuclear Medicine Technologist job description, duties and education requirements

UNIT GROUP 2512 MEDICAL IMAGING PROFESSIONALS









Send email