<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />

Australian Visa >> Temporary Graduate visa subclass 485 (TR Visa)

Temporary Graduate visa subclass 485 (TR Visa)

A Temporary Graduate visa subclass 485 (TR Visa) allows you to stay in Australia for up to four years to work and/or study. This is not a permanent visa.

 

Graduate Work stream

Post-Study Work stream

Eligible Qualifications
  • Trade qualification
  • Dioloma
  • Bachelor
  • Bachelor with Honours
  • Master by Coursework
  • Master (extended)
  • Master by Research and/or
  • Doctoral degree
must be closely related to the nominated occupation.
  • Bachelor
  • Bachelor with Honours
  • Master by Coursework
  • Master (extended)
  • Master by Research and/or
  • Doctoral degree
 Skills Assessment  Required  NA
 Occupation List  MLTSSL  NA
 First Student Visa  NA The primary applicant must hold (or have held) a Student visa that:
  • was granted on the basis of an application made on or after 5 November 2011 and
  • was the first student visa held by the applicant
 Validity  18 Months  
  • Bachelor - 24 months
  • Bachelor with Honours - 24 months
  • Master by Coursework - 24 months
  • Master (extended) - 24 months
  • Master by Research - 36 months
  • Doctoral degree - 48 months
Processing times 74 days - 4 months 55 days - 67 days
 English Requirment
  • IELTS: an overall score of 6 with a minimum score of 5 in each of components; or
  • PTE Academic: an overall test score of 50 with a minimum score of 36 in each of components; or
  • OET: a score of 'B' in each of components; or
  • Toefl: Overall 64; or
  • CAE: Overall 169
Exemptions: Passport holders of United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand and the Republic of Ireland.
Qualifying visa The primary applicant must have held an eligible student visa any time in the 6 months immediately before the day on which the application is made
 The critical date
The application must be lodged within six months after the critical date.
The critical date is the date on which the results of the student’s final exams or of completion of the course were available or published. The date of graduation is not the critical date.

Age The primary applicant must be less than 50 years old at the time of visa application.
Australian Study The primary applicant must have completed one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of a course(s):

  • (a) that are registered courses; and
  • (b) that were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months; and
  • (c) that were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study; and
  • (d) for which all instruction was conducted in English; and
  • (e) that the applicant undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising the applicant to study.
A course that has a registered duration of 92 weeks in CRICOS may meet the two academic years requirement.
The primary applicant must have met the Australian study requirement within 6 months before the time of visa application.
Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) Application Fee
  • Primary Applicant AUD $1,500
  • Adult Dependent AUD $750
  • Child Dependent AUD $375
 Our Professional Fees
  • Single: AUD $1600 $790 [$160 (consultation fee) + $630]
  • Married: AUD $2000 $990 [$160 (consultation fee) + $830]
  • Skills Assessment: AUD $990
  • Single: AUD $1600 $790 [$160 (consultation fee) + $630]
  • Married: AUD $2000 $990 [$160 (consultation fee) + $830]

 

Book a Consultation with a Migration Agent