<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation MANAGERS Specialist Managers > Business Administration Managers Finance Managers Finance Manager



    FINANCE MANAGER

      Alternative Titles:
        Chief Financial Officer
        Finance Director
        Financial Controller

      Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates the financial and accounting activities within an organisation.

      Skill Level: 1

      Specialisation:

      Financial Administrator


    Finance-Manager
    Average Income:
    The average salary for a Finance Manager is $ 155,244 for male employees and $ 120,645 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 44.1 Females: 46.8 Persons: 45.1
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 1322 Finance managers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for Chief Financial Officer (Finance Manager)

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    Finance Manager
    132211
    CPAA/IPA/CAANZ
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Business Visas
    Assessment
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ a Finance Manager for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring a Finance Manager from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for (A) (Finance Manager)
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 / 491 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.


    - Processing times
    Offshore applicants: six to eight months
    NT student / NT resident applicants: one month.
    - Cost of application: Free
    NT_______________________________________
    • Financial capacity
    • Applicants living outside Australia:
      one year of skilled work experience in the past 2 years or alternatively have Australian qualifications.


    - Processing times
    Offshore applicants: six to eight months
    NT student / NT resident applicants: one month.
    - Cost of application: Free

    Postcodes: Entire territory (including Darwin, Palmerston, Alice Springs, Katherine and Nhulunbuy)

    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Special Conditions (from 04/07/2019 ): Available to international graduates in South Australia, OR applicants have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia OR have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia OR have eighty five points or higher (including state nomination points).
    • Special Conditions Apply
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); 3 years' work experience in field; Not available for High Points nomination from 04/07/2019; Not available for Chain Migration nomination from 04/07/2019; South Australian graduates must be currently working in their field in South Australia for the last 12 months; Only available to applicants currently residing in South Australia
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks

    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SAImmigration South Australia stopped accepting state nomination applications for the subclass 489 visa at 11am on 14 August 2019.

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)
    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Bachelor and other higher degree graduates (ie Bachelor Honours Degree, Graduate Certificate or Graduate Diploma) in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

      Please Note: From December 2019 work experience and job offer requirements may be reduced. Graduates would need to either demonstrate six months of work experience or a six month employment contract, but not both. Currently, international students need to have 12 months of work experience plus a job offer for 12 months.
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Bachelor and other higher degree graduates (ie Bachelor Honours Degree, Graduate Certificate or Graduate Diploma) in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • one year of Australian work experience within the last 10 years; or 3 years of overseas work experience within the last ten years
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

      Please Note: From December 2019 work experience and job offer requirements may be reduced. Graduates would need to either demonstrate six months of work experience or a six month employment contract, but not both. Currently, international students need to have 12 months of work experience plus a job offer for 12 months.
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Masters Degree or PhD in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

      Please Note: From December 2019 work experience and job offer requirements may be reduced. Graduates would need to either demonstrate six months of work experience or a six month employment contract, but not both. Currently, international students need to have 12 months of work experience plus a job offer for 12 months.
    WAAvaliable to applicants who have completed a Masters Degree or PhD in Western Australia
    • IELTS score of at least 7 in all bands or OET score of at least B in all bands or TOEFL-iBT (24 in all bands) or PTE Academic (65 in all bands) or Cambridge English Advanced (CEA) (185 in all skills)

      IELTS exemption: citizens of UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand.
    • Have an employment contract for full-time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.

      Please Note: From December 2019 work experience and job offer requirements may be reduced. Graduates would need to either demonstrate six months of work experience or a six month employment contract, but not both. Currently, international students need to have 12 months of work experience plus a job offer for 12 months.
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSWAvailability: Medium; The additional requirement for these occupations is to be living in NSW, and to have been employed in NSW for at least one year, in the nominated occupation.
    Invitation results between January to August 2019
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Northern Rivers
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    For applicants currently working in Queensland:

    • Currently living and working in regional Queensland in the nominated or closely related occupation for the previous 3 months IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO APPLICATION in REGIONAL Queensland (minimum 35 hours per week); and
    • Have an offer to continue your employment for 12 months in regional Queensland in your nominated or closely related occupation
    • Require 70 points; and Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 1 year (including 3 months in REGIONAL Queensland)
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Eligible Postcodes: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899 (Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast; including Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Rockhampton, Mackay, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Pacific Pines, Carrara, Nerang and Gladstone)

    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLD For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACTClosed
    Canberra Matrix: Applicants should express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where they are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.

    14 October 2019 CANBERRA MATRIX - INVITATION ROUND: 60 point matrix submitted on or after 14 April 2019 and on or before 30 April 2019;
    Number of Invitations Issued: 402

    You can nominate any occupation on the ACT Occupation List, even if that occupation is closed. However, only open occupations will score points in the ‘Nominated Occupation’ category in the Canberra Matrix.

    Applicants must demonstrate a ‘Proficient’ level of English as defined by Home Affairs (ie IELTS result with a minimum score of 7 (L, R, W, S) or or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 65 (L, R, W, S) or be eligible for ACT 190 Streamlined PhD nomination).



    Canberra residents

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • You must be living and working in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, it must be continuous. You must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. Paid annual or personal leave meets the employment criteria. Any claim for unpaid leave (including maternity leave) must be evidenced by a valid medical certificate
    • You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT. Please note: internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for this criterion
    • If you are including a spouse / partner and/or children in your application, and they are in Australia, they must have lived in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission.


    Overseas applicants

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • Your skills and at least 12 months continuous experience (within the last three years) in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil; head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy, which is primarily knowledge-based.
    • If you do not have a genuine ACT job offer, you must provide evidence of research into sufficient ACT employment opportunities in your nominated occupation, relevant to your skill set and experience (see Page 18: Employability for overseas residents).
    • You and/or any dependents must not be the holder of a current Australian visa (or associated bridging visa), except an Australian visitor visa.
    • You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you, your spouse/partner or children are living or have lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months.


    • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)


    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASClosure of Tasmania's subclass 489 Skilled Regional Visa Program
    Eligible skilled migrants can apply for visa state nomination of the new subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional visa from the 16th November 2019.

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    Finance Manager job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 1322 FINANCE MANAGERS

      FINANCE MANAGERS plan, organise, direct, control and coordinate the financial and accounting activities within organisations.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. At least five years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).


      Tasks Include:
      • determining, implementing, monitoring, reviewing and evaluating budgetary and accounting strategies, policies and plans in consultation with other Managers
      • providing financial information and interpreting the implications for business performance and funding needs
      • coordinating the development, implementation and monitoring of accounting systems
      • directing the preparation of financial reports that summarise and forecast the organisation's financial position such as income statements, balance sheets and analyses of future earnings and income
      • assessing capital finance proposals and the financial status of operational projects
      • advising on investment strategies, sources of funds and the distribution of earnings
      • delivering long range profit forecasts, budgeting and financial reporting
      • ensuring compliance with financial legislation and standards

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP

    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    18/07/2019: The NSW 190 Visa Priority Skilled Occupation List (New South Wales Occupation List) for the 2019–2020 financial year is published.

    01/07/2019: Immigration South Australia has published the Lists of State Nominated Occupations for the 2019/20 program.

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    2/7/2015: Significant Changes in State Nominated Occupation List - South Australia

    29/4/2015: Updated Northern Territory Skilled Occupation List - 25 New occupations added, 54 occupations removed from list

    澳洲移民-财务经理









    Send email