<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="/Banner/styles/mainpage_noscript.css" />
ES
  • CN
  • Skilled Occupation MANAGERS Specialist Managers > ICT Managers ICT Managers ICT Managers nec



    ICT MANAGERS NEC

      This occupation group covers ICT Managers not elsewhere classified.

      Skill Level: 1

      Occupations in this group include:

        IT Service Delivery Manager
        Network Manager
    ICT-Managers-nec
    Average Income:
    The average salary for an ICT Managers nec is $ 145,356 for male employees and $ 131,680 for female employees per year.
    Average Age: Males: 44.5 Females: 41.2 Persons: 43.5
    [See: www.abs.gov.au 1351 ICT managers - Employee Earnings and Hours, Australia, May 2016]



    Australian visa options for ICT Managers nec

    Employer Sponsorship
    Permanent
    489 Visa
    Permanent
    482 TSS Visa
    Skilled Occupation
    ANZSCO Code
    Assessing Authority
    189 Visa
    190 Visa
    State
    Family
    186 Visa (DE)
    187 Visa
    All area
    Regional area
    ICT Managers nec
    135199
    ACS
    Visa processing times-months (75%)
    9
    -
    17
    Business Visas
    Assessment
    Visa processing times-months (90%)
    12
    -
    19

    Information for Employers

    Are you seeking to employ an ICT Managers nec for your company?

    If you are unable to find an Australian staff, you might consider hiring an ICT Managers nec from overseas. We have a huge database of potential candidates; you can email us your job opportunity at employer@deltaimmigration.com.au . Your offer will be sent to suitable candidates.

    This website is in a beta testing stage and is liable to have error.
    We cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, complete or current. Please see Terms of Use

    Sponsorship options for ICT Managers nec
    190 Visa Sponsorship
    489 / 491 Visa Sponsorship
    Northern Territory (NT) (Darwin) Government Visa Sponsorship
    NT_______________________________________ NT_______________________________________
    NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects NTFor applicants who are able to provide evidence of positive employment prospects
    NTFor Graduates in the NTNTFor Graduates in the NT
    NTFor applicants who have strong family connectionsNTFor applicants who have strong family connections
    NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)NTFor applicants who meet the NT residency and work requirements (including 485, 417, 462 and 457 visas Holders)
    Nomination by South Australia State Government (SA) (Adelaide)
    SAAvailable to all applicants including South Australian international graduates.
    • Low Availability
    • one year of skilled work experience in the past 3 years. See Work experience waiver
    • Proficient English (e.g. IELTS 7.0 in each band) (or Proficient Plus overall); Not available for Chain Migration nomination from 14/08/2019; See additional instructions; 75 points required; Only available to applicants currently residing in South Australia
    • 45 years or less
    • Financial capacity
    • See Exemption considerations for International graduates of South Australia
    • Processing Times: 6 - 7 weeks

    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SAImmigration South Australia stopped accepting state nomination applications for the subclass 489 visa at 11am on 14 August 2019.

    Eligible Postcodes: Entire territory (including Adelaide, Mount Gambier, Whyalla, Gawler, Port Pirie, Bridgewater, Port Augusta, Murray Bridge, Port Lincoln, Mount Barker, Victor Harbor and Aldinga Beach)
    List current as of 22/10/2019
    SA SA
    Victoria State Nomination (VIC) (Melbourne)
    VIC VIC
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    VIC For Graduates in Victoria:
    • completed a PhD in Victoria within the past five years.
    • IELTS: Minimum 6.0 in each band
    Skilled Migration Western Australia State Nomination (WA) (Perth)
    WA WA
    WA WA
    WA WA
    New South Wales (NSW) (Sydney) State Visa Sponsorship
    NSW
    Invitation results between January to August 2019
    NSW
    Central West
    Far South Coast
    Mid North Coast
    Murray
    Northern Inland
    Northern Rivers
    Orana
    Riverina
    Southern Inland
    Queensland (QLD) State Visa Sponsorship (Brisbane)
    QLD QLD
    QLD QLD
    QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Require 70 points
    • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
    • provide evidence of current full time employment with a Queensland employer in your nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation) (minimum 35 hours per week)
    • Provide evidence of ongoing full time employment ((minimum 35 hours per week) for a minimum of 12 months with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation).
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    QLDFor Graduates in Queensland (Master):
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Require 70 points
    • Completed Masters Degree or higher within the last two years
    • provide evidence of current full time employment with a Queensland employer in your nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation) (minimum 35 hours per week)
    • Provide evidence of ongoing full time employment ((minimum 35 hours per week) for a minimum of 12 months with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in your nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation).
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    If you are applying for the 489 you must provide evidence you have been working for a regional employer and living in a regional area. For PhD Graduates in Queensland:
      BSMQ Temporarily Suspends QUEENSLAND SKILLED VISA NOMINATION for Subclass 190 & 489 visas; The subclass 190 program will reopen but it is unlikely that the subclass 489 program will reopen.
    • Completed within the last two years
    • Have a positive decision on thesis
    • Sufficient funds
    • Sponsorship Fee: $ 200
    Australian Capital Territory (ACT) (Canberra) Visa Sponsorship
    ACTClosed
    Canberra Matrix: Applicants should express an interest in applying for ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where they are allocated points against demonstrated economic contribution or benefit and/or a genuine commitment to be part of the ACT community.

    14 October 2019 CANBERRA MATRIX - INVITATION ROUND: 60 point matrix submitted on or after 14 April 2019 and on or before 30 April 2019;
    Number of Invitations Issued: 402

    You can nominate any occupation on the ACT Occupation List, even if that occupation is closed. However, only open occupations will score points in the ‘Nominated Occupation’ category in the Canberra Matrix.

    Applicants must demonstrate a ‘Proficient’ level of English as defined by Home Affairs (ie IELTS result with a minimum score of 7 (L, R, W, S) or or PTE Academic with a minimum score of 65 (L, R, W, S) or be eligible for ACT 190 Streamlined PhD nomination).



    Canberra residents

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • You must be living and working in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, it must be continuous. You must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. Paid annual or personal leave meets the employment criteria. Any claim for unpaid leave (including maternity leave) must be evidenced by a valid medical certificate
    • You may also work for more than one ACT employer or be self-employed on an ABN. If you are employed by a NSW employer in the ‘ACT Region’, you must demonstrate that your work activity is located in the ACT. Please note: internships, stipends, scholarships and volunteer positions are not considered employment for this criterion
    • If you are including a spouse / partner and/or children in your application, and they are in Australia, they must have lived in Canberra for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission.


    Overseas applicants

    You must meet the following minimum criteria before you are eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:
    • Your skills and at least 12 months continuous experience (within the last three years) in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil; head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy, which is primarily knowledge-based.
    • If you do not have a genuine ACT job offer, you must provide evidence of research into sufficient ACT employment opportunities in your nominated occupation, relevant to your skill set and experience (see Page 18: Employability for overseas residents).
    • You and/or any dependents must not be the holder of a current Australian visa (or associated bridging visa), except an Australian visitor visa.
    • You are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination if you, your spouse/partner or children are living or have lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months.


    • Service fee: A$300 (if you are invited to apply)


    ACT
    Tasmanian (TAS) (Hobart) Government Visa Sponsorship
    TASNomination Criteria:
    • Available to Tasmanian international graduates who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution prior to 31 July 2017, have been living in the state for at least 12 months and have studied for a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks) in Tasmania; The course undertaken must be full time and be either a bachelor or any higher degree, a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO); The applicant must currently be in Tasmania;
      or
    • The applicant must have been working in Tasmania for six months immediately prior to the application for state nomination in an occupation in-line with applicant's skills assessment (for a minimum of 35 hours per week); A genuine need for the position should be satisfied.
      or
    • For Overseas Applicants:
      • have formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania and in-line with applicant's skills assessment; The applicant and his/her dependants have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months. A genuine need for the position should be met.
    • Applicants who enrolled in a Tasmanian tertiary institution after 31 July 2017 must meet the Australian study requirement through study in Tasmania. So they must complete a two year study in Tasmania and Have lived in the state during your period of study. The applicant and their dependants must be in Tasmania at time of application.
    and

    sufficient funds.

    Processing Time: 20 working days

    Sponsorship Fee: Nill
    TASClosure of Tasmania's subclass 489 Skilled Regional Visa Program
    Eligible skilled migrants can apply for visa state nomination of the new subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional visa from the 16th November 2019.

    Source: DIBP, migration.tas.gov.au, business.nsw.gov.au, migration.qld.gov.au, migration.sa.gov.au, australiasnorthernterritory.com.au, liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au, migration.wa.gov.au,

    ICT Managers nec job description, duties and education requirements

    UNIT GROUP 1351 ICT MANAGERS

      ICT MANAGERS plan, organise, direct, control and coordinate the acquisition, development, maintenance and use of computer and telecommunication systems within organisations.


      Indicative Skill Level:

      In Australia and New Zealand:

        Most occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. At least five years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).


      Tasks Include:
      • analysing information needs and specifying technology to meet those needs
      • formulating and directing information and communication technology (ICT) strategies, policies and plans
      • directing the selection and installation of ICT resources and the provision of user training
      • directing ICT operations and setting priorities between system developments, maintenance and operations
      • overseeing the security of ICT systems

      Occupations:

      Sources: www.abs.gov.au and DIBP

    Improve your chances of getting Permanent Residence.


    1. Complete our FREE visa Assessment form

    We pride ourselves on offering one of the most comprehensive visa assessment service. In 2016, over 9000 individuals have completed our famous Australian skilled visa assessment form. It is still FREE; there is no obligations or hidden fees.


    2. Improve your IELTS test Score

    The Macquarie University IELTS Test Centre is one of the largest IELTS Test Centres in Australia, offering a range of online IELTS preparation courses at a very affordable price starting from $49.

    More information

    Related News

    01/07/2019: Immigration South Australia has published the Lists of State Nominated Occupations for the 2019/20 program.

    18/04/2019: Queensland re-opened the Working in Queensland, Masters and PhD Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists - ONSHORE Stream

    05/07/2018: The lists of South Australia State nominated occupations for the 2018/19 program year released

    05/07/2017: Canberra (ACT) Skilled Migration occupation list released July 2017.

    04/07/2017: South Australia Skilled Migration occupation lists released July 2017.

    03/07/2017: New Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) update 07 2017

    15/10/2016: Moving to Australia from India statistics - Sydney the first destination choice

    4/6/2016: South Australia Sponsorship: Offshore applicants for ICT occupations may need to meet a minimum of 70 points requirement from 4 July 2016

    13/7/2015: SA State Nominated Occupation List - Update: Special Conditions Apply for Industrial Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Production or Plant Engineer, ICT Business Analyst, Software Tester, Systems Administrator

    2/7/2015: Significant Changes in State Nominated Occupation List - South Australia

    6/6/2014: South Australia: Telecommunications Network Engineer shifted to Special Conditions Apply

    31/3/2014: South Australia State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) Update

    澳洲移民-信息和通信技术经理









    Send email